View our Privacy Policy here

Communify QLD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will protect your information in accordance with the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection ) Act 2012. These principles govern how we can collect, use, store and disclose personal information, how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

This Client Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Client Privacy and Confidentiality policy. A copy of our Client Privacy and Confidentiality policy is available on our website or through our Head Office.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information directly from individuals or from their legal representative. Communify collects information from clients and prospective clients in ensure that the most effective services are provided to clients.

If you do not wish to provide some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care or service you require.

Use and disclosure

Communify will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collated or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as a community service provider or otherwise permitted by law.

Access and correction of information

You have the right to read any personal information kept about you. If you believe that the personal information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date,you may request an amendment by contacting the Manager/Coordinator of the service.

Overseas recipients

Communify’s data is backed up within Australia. Personal information to web-based email addresses such as Yahoo, Gmail and Hotmail could be stored outside Australia in countries which do not have privacy legislation comparable to Australia. Communify will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make contact the Quality & Practice Manager at Communify on Telephone: (07) 3510 2700 or via Email: . Alternatively you can complete a Compliment, Suggestion & Complaint that is available on our website or from any of Communify’s locations.

 Our Privacy Policy can be read here or contact us at for more information.